BSU celebrates Day of National Salvation
An event dedicated to the Day of National Salvation was held at Baku State University. The event started with laying a wreath in front of the national leader's bust at the University. Rector of BSU, academician Abel Maharramov congratulated those present on the occasion of the Day of National Salvation and  stressed the national leader`s role in protection of Azerbaijan`s independence and restoration of stability in the country.
"The great leader saved the country from disintegration, chaos and other disasters and started a new political course aimed a building a modern state on a strong and solid foundation and on national values. This political course is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev", - said  Abel Maharramov.
The event was attended by Chairman of Azerbaijan Parliament`s Committee for Agrarian Policy Eldar Ibrahimov and Chairman of the Republic Council of Elders, MP Fattah Heydarov.
The event featured the screening of a video on national leader Heydar Aliyev’s activities.