February 24, 2012 all classes at the Philology Faculty began with commemoration of the victims of genocide in Khojaly. This year 20 anniversary will be celebrated on February 26.
On the night of 25 to 26 February 1992 Armenian armed forces with the support of heavy equipment and personnel of the 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment of the former USSR, quartered in the town of Khankendi (Stepanakert), carried out the seizure of Khojaly.
Assault of the city was preceded by a massive bombardment of artillery, heavy weaponry, which began the evening of February 25. As a result, a fire broke out in the city, and by five o'clock in the morning on February 26 the city was almost completely in flames. The population remaining in the city, more than 2,500 people has left their houses with only one hope - to make the way towards the town of Aghdam. But these plans went wrong. Armenian armed forces, with the assistance of the military forces of infantry guards regiment destroyed Khojaly city with particular brutality implemented carnage over the peaceful population. At the result:
613 people were killed, among them:  children - 63, women - 106, old   men   - 70 people.