Paper grave film premiered at BSU
"Paper grave" film premiered at BSU.  The screening was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. The feature film was shot on the initiative of Azerbaijan's Union of Writers with the support of Turkey's Professional Organization of Authors (Owners) of Intellectual and Artistic Works (ILESAM). The film’s shooting took place in the village Ikinji Nugedi of Guba region.
Khojaly, the second largest town in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, came under intense fire from the towns of Khankendi and Askeran already occupied by the Armenian armed forces in 1992.
About 613 civilians – mostly women and children – were killed in the massacre, and a total of 1,000 people were disabled. Eight families were exterminated, 25 children lost both parents, and 130 children lost one parent.