2. Sultan Huseyn Baygara Baki, 2011
3. Mirmuhammed Ahdalib Poems Baki, 2011
New scientific- research laboratory
A new scientific- research laboratory was opened in the Turkic chair of the Philological Faculty .The rector of BSU Academic A.M.Maharramov gave an order to begin the activities from the 10th of December ,2010.
Meeting with the people’s writer
On the 13th of November, 2010   there was held a meeting with people’s writer Akram Aylisli in the Faculty of Philology. The dean of the faculty prof.Elbrus Azizov, prof.Tofig Haciyev, assistant professor Mati Bayramli, the student of the IV course Kəramət Boyukchol spoke at the meeting.
Huseyn Javid -128
On the 3-rd of December ,2010 there was a meeting dedicated to the 128 th anniversary of outstanding poet Huseyn Javid.
Professor Jafar Khandan 100
On  May   20th, 2010 there was a ceremony which was dedicated to prominent literary critic and public figure Jafar Xandan.Teachers , professors  and students of the philology faculty took part in the ceremony. Rector of BSU, acad. A. Maharramov opened the ceremony. Dean of the philological faculty prof. E. Azizov, prof. of the modern Azerbaijan   literature department T. Huseynoglu spoke at the meeting.
Rasul Rza`s 100th anniversary
On  May 18th, there was held a  ceremony in the philology faculty in Samad Vurgun`s poetry  room which was dedicated to peoples poet Rasul Rza`s 100th anniversary. Prof.Ifrat Aliyeva,prof.  Elbrus  Azizov made reports  about Rasul Rza and his literary activity.
There was held a presentation at the Philological faculty
On  April  12,  2010    at the faculty of Philology  was held a presentation “Ways  of  the use of electron  resources” by  the head of the  International  Information Relation sector in Scientific library  Jamila Yusifova.
Rector thanked the participants of the olympiad
The students of the faculty of philology took part successfully  in  the X!v Republic subject olimpiad which was held by the Ministry of Education in 2009 and got deserved reward.